International Workshop on Advances in Nanomaterials

September 17-21, 2018, NIMP Conference Room, Măgurele, România

Abstract Booklet - Download


Monday 17.09.2018


1. Official opening (9.15-9.30): Nicola Seriani, Stefan Antohe, Sabin Stoica, Lucian Pintilie


2.1 Size effects, quantum dots and nanomagnetism (9.30-11.00); Chairperson Nicola Seriani


Mira Ristić, Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia: Microstructural and optical properties of electrospun metal oxide nanofibers (9.30 - 10.00)


Stjepko Krehula, Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia: Influence of Metal Doping on the Properties of 1D Iron Oxide Nanoparticles (10.00 - 10.30)


Marko Boskovic, Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Belgrade, Serbia: AC magnetometry for hyperthermia applications (10.30 - 11)


11-11.30 Coffee Break


2.2 Size effects, quantum dots and nanomagnetism (11.30-13.00); Chairperson Mira Ristić


Madalina Cursaru, National Institute of Non-ferrous and Rare Metals, Bucharest: The influence of synthesis parameters on iron oxide nanoparticles (11.30 - 12.00)


S. Greculeasa, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Multifunctional and tunable iron oxide nanoparticles prepared by laser Pyrolysis (12.00 - 12.30)


V. Barsan, National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering and the Horia Hulubei Foundation, Magurele - Bucharest: Applications of generalized Lambert functions in nanomagnetism (12.30 - 13.00)


13.00-14.15 Lunch


3.1. Photovoltaics, Photocatalysis and Photonics (14.15-16.15); Chairperson Stefan Antohe


Suzana Topuzoski, Sts. Kiril and Metodius University, Skopje: Shaping Laguerre-Gaussian laser modes (with or without phase singularities) by using fork-shaped gratings (14.15 - 14.45)


Sorina Iftimie, Physics Department, Bucharest University: Organic and biologic thin films based photovoltaic devices: preparation, characterization and optimization (14.45 - 15.15)


Lucia Leonat, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Degradation and Defects in perovskite solar cells (15.15 - 15.45)


Silviu Polosan:  Organic Light Emitting Diodes (OLED). Past and Future (15.45-16.15)


16.15-18.00 Coffee Break + Visits + Discussions


Dinner


Tuesday 18.09.2018


3.2. Photovoltaics, Photocatalysis and Photonics (9.30-11.00); Chairperson Suzana Topuzoski


Nicola Seriani, ICTP - Trieste: Photoelectrochemistry of water splitting form first principles (9.30 - 10.00)


Ana-Maria Panaitescu, Physics Department, Bucharest University : Fabrication and characterization of Cu nanowire arrays for photovoltaic applications (10.00 - 10.30)


Camelia Florica, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Semiconducting metal oxide nanowires for energy applications. (10.30-11.00)


11-11.30 Coffee Break


3.3. Photovoltaics, Photocatalysis and Photonics (11.30-13.00); Chairperson Nenad Novkoski


Radu Dragomir, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Transient transport properties of nanoelectrochemical system (11.30 - 12.00)


Mihai Grigoroscuta, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Spectral up-conversion of Yb/Er doped CeO2 thin films on Si solar cells (12.00 - 12.30)


Andreea Nila, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: The optical properties of TiO2 in the doped state. The influence of SiO2 and Silver nanoparticles. (12.30 - 13.00)


13-14.15 Lunch


14-15-15.30: Discussions with the Humboldt Foundation Representatives


4.1 Low dimensional systems and heterojonctions (15.30-17.00); Chairperson Felicia Tolea


Nenad Novkovski, Sts. Kiril and Metodius University, Skopje: Interface state densities in different heterojunctions (15.30 - 16.00)


Andra Georgia Boni, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Ferroelectric/Multiferroic heterostructures: potential applications in electronics (16.30 - 17.00)


Victor Kuncser, National Institute for Materials Physics- Bucharest: Specific magnetism and magneto-functionalities in amorphous RE-TM thin films (17-17.30)


Discussions


Dinner


Wednesday 19.09.2018


4.1 Low dimensional systems and heterojonctions (9.30-10.30) Chairperson Svetozar Music


Erick Vesselli, University of Trieste: Vibronic and chemical properties of supported single metal atom catalysts (9.30 - 10.00)


Cristian M. Teodorescu, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Heterostructures realized on surfaces of ferroelectric thin films (10.00-10.30)


10.30-10.45 Coffee Break


4.2 Low dimensional systems and heterojonctions (10.45-11.15) Chairperson Erik Vesseli


Felicia Tolea, National Institute for Materials Physics, Magurele - Bucharest: Multifounctional magnetic materials: Superposed shape memory and magneto-caloric effects (10.45-11.15)


Nicola Seriani, ICTP, Final Remarks (11.15-11.30)


11.45-12.45 Lunch